March 4, 2015
The Science & Engineering Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, the Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) and WINStep Forward are pleased to announce the first list of candidates selected* for the prestigious S.N. Bose Scholars Program 2015.
Aashish Bhardwaj – Indian Institute of Technology-Ropar
Abhishek Kumar – National Institute of Technology-Jamshedpur
Aditi Raghunathan – Indian Institute of Technology-Madras

Aishwarya Mahant Kumar Rath – Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology-Surat
Akshat Jain – Punjab University

Alok Sharma – Faculty of Mathematical Sciences, Delhi University
Apala Chaudhuri -Indian Institute of Technology-Kanpur
Apoorva Joshi Shrikant Joshi – Vellore Institute of Technology
Aprameya Ganesh Prasad – National Institute of Technology-Surathkal
Arjun Vijeta – Indian Institute of Science Education and Research-Pune
Ashish Daga – Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
Ayush Tomar – Delhi Technological University

Bhagyashree Chandrakant Prabhune – College of Engineering, Pune
Chandrachur Bhattacharya – Jadavpur University

Ishan Manjani – Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi
Jatindeep Singh – Indian Institute of Technology-Gandhinagar

Kalind Baraya – Indian Institute of Technology-Guwahati
Kartikeya Singh Sangwan – University of Delhi, Delhi
Koushik Chatterjee – Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur

Lois Thomas – Savitribai Phule Pune University

Partha Pratim Dutta – Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology-Shibpur

Phalguni Shishir Shah – University of Mumbai- Department of Atomic Energy, Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences
Pranav Gupta – Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani
Priyanga Ganesan – National Institute of Science Education and Research-Bhubaneswar

Ramudu Kolisetty – Birla Institute of Technology and Science- Hyderabad

Rishav Choudhary – Indian Institute of Technology-Kanpur

Rishav Roy – Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
Robin Singh – National Institute of Technology-Surathkal

Samprit Ghosh – Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay

Shalini Gupta – Indian Institute of Technology-Kanpur
Shaurya Garg – PEC University of Technology, Chandigarh

Shelly Aggarwal – Indian Institute of Technology-Madras

Shilpa Vijay – College of Engineering, Pune
Shristi Singh – National Institute of Technology-Warangal

Sooraj Ben K.R. – Indian Institute of Science Education and Research-Thiruvananthapuram

Soumya Kamal Kanungo – National Institute of Science Education and Research-Bhubaneswar
Soumya Ranjan Sahoo – National Institute of Technology-Rourkela

Soumya Wadhwa – Indian Institute of Technology-Guwahati
Srishti Bhutani – National Institute of Technology-Kurukshetra

Subrata Singha – Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad
Suman Ghosh – Jadavpur University

Ujash Dipak Kumar Shah – Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Goa

Venkatachalam Avadiappan – Indian Institute of Technology-Madras
Vivek Panned – Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee

Vusirikala Venkata Satyanarayana – Indian Institute of Technology-Guwahati

*Note: This is the first list of Scholars under the S. N. Bose Scholars Program 2015. The second and final list of candidates would be announced by 9th March 2015.